Monday, July 18, 2005

Man I misread that!

Back in the day my boys and I used would go out about 4 nights a week. Wed nights to Chiller's for $1 drinks. Thursday night to Bar Orlando for free drinks until midnight, Friday nights to Cairo for clubbing to 3 different types of music and to meet young chicks (since it was 18 and up). Saturday night we just went wherever since there were no real drink specials.

One week I saw the same girl at every place we went to. I told my boys that if I saw her again on Friday I would run some game. I saw her and chickened out. I then told them that if she was there on Saturday it would be on like Donkey Kong! And I chickened out...

The next week I saw her again on Wednesday. I was totally smashed so my whole sense of fear was gone. I walked up to her (she was with a group of friends) with a drink that looked like a drink she was drinking (at Chiller's they serve slushies with alcohol so I just guessed by looking at the color what she was drinking) and just said hey what's up I'm Rican and I used some totally lame pickup line which she actually laughed at and we started talking and she was mad cool, totally like a guy and not a hater to admit a girl was pretty. Well I got her number and told her I'd call her sometime to see if she wanted to chill.

Thursday night we are out and I saw her again and she was like oh Rican I thought you were going to call (I was but there is the 3 day rule you gotta worry about) so we chatted it up again and it just flowed smoothly. I was like damn this girl is cool she's into the same things I'm into (except sports but hey no one is perfect) and she's not a hater. I thought man I'm all over this like white on rice baby.

Well I see her friday and everything flows well and we decide to hang out saturday night since there aren't any drink specials anyway. We were dancing for most of the night all booty shaking and bumpin and grindin and shit so you know I'm feeling like a mack right about now.

We go out saturday and just chill. We met for an early movie and decided to grab some grub after the movie. Everything was cool and the conversation flowed great. We decided to go to the beach and watch the night shuttle launch. At this point, I got the feeling that if I just made a move it would be ova baby! We were kind of holding hands (I mean they were close and they would touch), and flirting and doing the playful touching thing so I thought I was reading the signals correct.

I finally give her the Rican look (you know the look I'm talking about, you have that kind of "I'm drunk head thing going and you go in and tilt your head). I went in for the money shot, kissed her and she pulled away. I was like oh shit, I know I just popped a mint so it can't be some stank breath. She looks at me and is like what are you doing? I was like (duh!) I'm kissing you. She's like woah dude, you are cool and I'm having a blast with you but I'm a lesbian! A lesbian, I mean that's totally hot but man I just totally missed the boat there. Where the hell did I miss the sign? Did I read something wrong in the vibe? I thought to myself no wonder she could admit that the girls were hot. We were probably into the same chicks! Man to this day this has to be the worst read of my life, however, the chick is mad cool and we still talk to this day so not all is lost!

9 Comments:

Blogger Danielle said...

(shaking my head) no I did not give him the suggestion for that post. lol. Your crazy Rican and....that was you!!! syke!!

9:28 AM  
Blogger Spexial said...

LMMFAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!! that is the funniest shyt....most people can't tell that i'm gay...until i come out my mouth and tell them..and then they are shocked to death..lmao!!!!! but we are still the most coolest chicks to hang out with...

9:48 AM  
Blogger Moral Turpitude said...

Hmm...methinks she had to have known that you were interested. I mean, you even gave her the "Rican look", illegal in 16 states.

10:04 AM  
Blogger Danielle said...

OMG the Rican look!!! illegal in 16 states!!! thats great,.

10:05 AM  
Blogger Cherry said...

funny post!

I think she was giving you signs that it was ok to go in for a kiss. I would have done the same thing if a dude was giving me the signs.

At least you guys are still friends. :)

10:56 AM  
Blogger shoes said...

good blog. i hope you dont mind that i link your blog off of mine.

12:31 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Lesbians are lesbians either because a) no one else will have them; or b) they are being paid by adult entertainment firms and/or entrepreneurs (read: Rican with a video camera). No exceptions. Amazing story though. I suggest you rent "Chasing Amy" and grab a six-pack to re-live your glory days, dude.

4:11 PM  
Blogger Spexial said...

anonymous -- you are a pussy as coward for not posting using your name dumb ass...and furthermore your opinion really doesn't matter..didn't you know...

7:46 AM  
Blogger Danielle said...

spexial the asshole anonymouse person is thomas riley tommyboylaw@yahoo.com the ass actually sent me an email and he's posting nasty shit on my page 2.

7:59 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Counter